Disclaimer & Privacy

The following statements are made with regard to the use, viewing, and downloading of any site content by site visitors. These statements apply to any site content published under any top level domain name ending in .middlesexcentre.on.ca. 

Website Content

The Municipality of Middlesex Centre (“Middlesex Centre”) strives to provide accurate, timely and accessible information on website and in our use of social media. This website is provided as a public service. Material contained within it carries no guarantee of any kind, expressed or implied. Please note that Middlesex Centre does not endorse, recommend or control linked websites, and accepts no responsibility whatsoever for their contents or views.

Limitation of Liability

The site content on the Middlesex Centre website(s) is provided as a public service. While every attempt is made to ensure its accuracy, Middlesex Centre makes no warranties or representations, express or implied, concerning the accuracy, reliability, or completeness of the information contained in or linked from the website. In the event of a discrepancy between the information contained on the website and the information contained in the records of Middlesex Centre, the information contained in the records of Middlesex Centre shall be deemed accurate.

Under no circumstances shall Middlesex Centre be liable for any direct, indirect, special, punitive, incidental, or consequential damages arising out of the use of, or the inability to use, the site content.

Middlesex Centre reserves the right to terminate or block access to site content whenever and wherever necessary. 

Copyright 

The site content (which includes all logos, graphics, documents, designs and source code (where applicable through agreement with the Middlesex County)) unless otherwise identified, is the copyrighted material of the Municipality of Middlesex Centre or is republished by Middlesex Centre under license. Site visitors may not copy, reproduce, republish, decompile, distribute, post, display or transmit the site content without the express permission of Middlesex Centre.

Privacy Policy

Public Information

All correspondence, e-business and accompanying information received by Middlesex Centre staff and board of directors is considered public information unless otherwise identified by the submitting party. Middlesex Centre conforms to the requirements of the Municipal Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (MFIPPA). The legislation provides the parameters for access to information held by Middlesex Centre, and the rules for protecting the personal privacy of individuals associated with Middlesex Centre.

Disclosure 

Middlesex Centre will not sell, share, lease or disclose personal information to any third party. It will ensure that personal information will not be disclosed to any individual, agency, or other government authority except if required by Canadian law. Personal information may be used for statistical or comparative analyses prepared by or on behalf of Middlesex Centre provided that summary results cannot be associated to an identified individual or business. 

Cookies and Scripts 

Internet 'cookies,' are small files that site visitors may choose to accept to download (an option within most internet browser settings). Cookies are intended to enrich a site visitor's experience while browsing site content or when returning to the site an additional time. Some Middlesex Centre site content uses cookies or scripts to enhance the experience of site visitors. If site visitors are uncertain about the security of such content they should consult their browser software and computer security settings. 

Middlesex Centre uses Google Analytics. For further information on what this means to you and your privacy, see “How Google uses data when you use our partners' sites or apps.” 

On-line Forms 

Normal browsing of site content will not result in the disclosure of personal information.

Middlesex Centre may collect personal information through on-line forms. Only authorized personnel of Middlesex Centre that need access to personal information collected using on-line forms are granted access, and this access is regulated under MFIPPA with regard to further use, analysis and disclosure. 

Security 

Where necessary this website uses industry standard encryption technology to keep personal information safe. This technology does not protect site visitors from any virus, worm or Trojan horse that may already be infecting a visitors system, nor does it protect a site visitor from physical risks such as computing in a public place where personal information may be viewed by others on a computer screen. There are inherent risks in using the internet and Middlesex Centre recommends that site visitors use current technology to protect themselves and minimize these risks. 

Corrections/Additions

If you notice an erroneous fact or missing information on this website, please contact Middlesex Centre at 519-666-0190 or 1-800-220-8968, or customerservice@middlesexcentre.on.ca.

Feedback

We value your feedback about this site.  If you would like to provide comments, please visit our Feedback page.